Privacy Policy

 

Northstar Bison, LLC Privacy Policy

The Herd, here at Northstar Bison respects you our customers and understand that you are concerned about privacy and the use of your personal information. We provide this explanation about our information practices to show you our dedication and commitment to protect your privacy.

Our Privacy Policy applies to the information that is collected and used by Northstar Bison, LLC in using our website, through email, U.S. Postal Service, Telephone, Fax, or our mobile website, or any other method including Social Media Websites.  Our goal is to provide for you a safe and secure means to order from Northstar Bison.  Our Privacy Policy will explain to you the type of information that will be required for us to collect, how we will use that information, and to whom it is disclosed.  By purchasing our products through the means listed above you consent and agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy.

As needed Northstar Bison, LLC may have a need to make changes to this policy by updating this page, we would encourage you to review this policy often so that you can be informed on our commitment to protect your information.  This policy is effective from December 1, 2015.

What We Collect

We collect and store the following information: Your Name, Home Address, Email Address, Telephone Contact Numbers, Site Traffic Information, and Order History. When you place an order through our website you do enter your credit card number, but rest assured that WE DO NOT STORE YOUR CREDIT CARD NUMBER ON OUR WEBSITE.  Your credit card number is encrypted on our website during the checkout process.

If you order a gift to be sent directly to the recipient, we will ask you to provide the needed information about the recipient. 

We may ask you for personally-identifying information when you engage in the following activities:

You shop our website,  create an account,  and in using our shopping cart

You sign up to receive promotional newsletters and special offers

You install, use, and navigate our mobile applications and/or mobile website

You follow Northstar Bison on social media platforms (Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, and YouTube)

You purchase products from Northstar Bison over the Telephone or Fax, or at our physical location

How We Use Your Information

When you place orders or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. All customer information entered is protected against unauthorized access.

Northstar Bison will not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.  We may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable agencies, but these statistics do not contain any information, which may be used to personally identify our customers. We may release account information, in good faith, that such release is reasonably necessary to (i) comply with law, (ii) enforce or apply the terms of any of our user agreements, or (iii) protect the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, or others.

Security

We are committed to preventing others from unauthorized access to the personal information you provide to us, and we maintain procedures and technology designed for this purpose.

Although we will take reasonable security precautions regarding your personal information collected from and stored on the site, because of the open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that any of your personal information stored on our services or on those of our third parties, or transmitted to or from Northstar Bison, LLC, will be free from unauthorized access or disclosure. Accordingly, as set forth in our Terms of Use, we disclaim any liability for any unauthorized access to, disclosure or damage to, interception of, theft, or loss of any data communications and/or person information. By using Northstarbison.com, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

You play a significant role in protecting your information. After you register on Northstarbison.com you are responsible for protecting the security of your user name and password. You are responsible for any transaction made using your user name and password.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

Children Under 13

We do not knowingly collect or use personal information from children under 13 without containing verifiable consent from their parents. We have no way of distinguishing the age of individuals who address our website, and so we carry out the same Policy for individuals of all ages. If a child has provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact us to remove the information and opt out of promotional opportunities.

For more information about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), visit the FTC website: www.ftc.gov.

SHARE THIS CONTENT...